SPORTS

ASIAN GAMES: MALAYSIANS IN ACTION ON SUNDAY, OCT 1

01/10/2023 12:22 AM

KUALA LUMPUR, Sept 30 (Bernama) -- Following are the Malaysian athletes who will be in action at the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou, China on Sunday (Oct 1):

 

E-SPORTS (China Hangzhou E-Sports Centre) 

Semi-Final 1

----------------------------

Dota2: Malaysia vs China - 9 am

 

 

ARCHERY (Fuyang Yinhu Sports Centre)

Qualification Round 1

----------------------------

Compound Women’s Individual: Fatin Nurfatehah Mat Salleh - 9 am

 

Recurve Men’s Individual: Khairul Anuar Mohamad, Muhamd Zarif Syahiir Zolkepeli, Muhammad Syafiq Busthamin, Muhammad Danish Amsyar Norazlan - 9 am

 

Compound Men’s Individual: Juwaidi Mazuki, Alang Ariff Aqil Muhammad Gahazali, Mohamad Syafiq Md Ariffin, Wong Co Wan - 2.20 pm

 

Recurve Women’s Individual: Syaqiera Mashayikh, Nurul Izzah Mazlan, Ku Nurin Afiqah Ku Ruzaini, Nur Ain Ayuni Fozi - 2.20 pm

 

 

SHOOTING (Fuyang Yinhu Sports Centre)

Qualification Phase 2

----------------------------

Trap-75 Men's Individual: Yeoh Chen Han Bernard - 9 am 

 

Final

----------------------------

Trap-75 Men's Individual: Yeoh Chen Han Bernard - 4 pm

 

 

GO (Hangzhou Qi-yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall)

Preliminary Round 5

----------------------------

Men's Team: Chang Fu Kang, Leong Chee Weng, Lee Shou Wei, Lee Shou Kai, Lo Owen Chen Yeh, Lee Shou Xuan - 9.30 am

 

Women's Team: Yong Qing, Tan Yan Ying, Chang Xin, Tan Hooi Yan - 9.30 am

 

Preliminary Round 6

----------------------------

Men's Team: Chang Fu Kang, Leong Chee Weng, Lee Shou Wei, Lee Shou Kai, Lo Owen Chen Yeh, Lee Shou Xuan  - 3 pm

 

 

ATHLETICS  (Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium)

Heat 2

----------------------------

Women’s 200 metre (m): Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli - 9.47 am

 

Heat 4

----------------------------

Men’s 200m: Russel Alexander Nasir Taib - 10.36 am

 

Semi-Final

----------------------------

Women’s 200m: If qualify - 7.35 pm

 

Men’s 200m: If qualify - 7.55 pm

 

Final

----------------------------

Women’s Discus Throw: Queenie Ting Kung Ni - 8.05 pm

 

 

HOCKEY (Gonshu Canal Sports Park Stadium) 

Preliminary

----------------------------

Women’s Team: Malaysia vs Singapore - 10.15 am

 

 

SQUASH (Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Squash Court)

Pool Round 1

----------------------------

Mixed Doubles: Ivan Yuen-Rachel Arnold vs China - 11 am

                         Mohammad Syafiq Kamal-Aifa Azman vs South Korea - 11.45 am

 

Round of 32

----------------------------

 

Men’s Singles: Muhammad Addeen Idrakie Bahtiar (MAS) vs Simha Arhat Keshar (NEP) -  3 pm

 

Pool Round 2

----------------------------

Mixed Doubles: Ivan Yuen-Rachel Arnold vs Sri Lanka - 4 pm

                         Mohammad Syafiq Kamal-Aifa Azman vs Thailand - 4.45 pm

 

 

XIANGQI (Hangzhou Qi-yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall)

 Round 5

----------------------------

Mixed Team: Tan Yu Huat, Jee Xin Ru, Sim Yip How - 2 pm

 

Final

----------------------------

Mixed Team: Tan Yu Huat, Jee Xin Ru, Sim Yip How - 7 pm

 

 

DIVING (Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena)

Final

----------------------------

Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard: Nur Dhabitah Sabri-Wendy Ng Yan Yee - 5.30 pm

 

Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform: Enrique Maccartney Harold-Bertrand Rhodict Lises - 7.30 pm

 

 

-- BERNAMA

 

 

 


BERNAMA provides up-to-date authentic and comprehensive news and information which are disseminated via BERNAMA Wires; www.bernama.com; BERNAMA TV on Astro 502, unifi TV 631 and MYTV 121 IFLIX channels and BERNAMA Radio on FM93.9 (Klang Valley), FM107.5 (Johor Bahru), FM107.9 (Kota Kinabalu) and FM100.9 (Kuching) frequencies.

Follow us on social media :
Facebook : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatv, @bernamaradio
Twitter : @bernama.com, @BernamaTV, @bernamaradio
Instagram : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatvofficial, @bernamaradioofficial
TikTok : @bernamaofficial

© 2024 BERNAMA   • Disclaimer   • Privacy Policy   • Security Policy